Oil and skin may not look like BFFs, but that is a misconception you need to break. Our skin acts as a shield to environmental aggressors.
The topical application of plant oils has multiple physiological benefits. They have an occlusive effect on the skin and help the skin prevent Transepidermal water loss (TEWL).
Almond oil uses are plentiful and they are full of nutrients. Sweet almond oil is a derm-approved star ingredient in the skincare universe.
You will find a wide variety of skincare products on the market that contain almond oil, including moisturizer, hand cream, cuticle cream, and shower oil.
What Is Almond Oil?
Almond oil, yes, you are right, is obtained from almonds. Almond trees (Prunus dulcis) grow in Asia and the Middle East. Moroccan almond is believed to be one of the best varieties. The United States tops in worldwide almond production.
Since the ancient era, almonds have been used in cooking and traditional folk medicines of different cultures. Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine exploited almond oil’s healing properties to treat wounds and abrasions.
Sweet almond oil is a jack-of-all-trades skincare ingredient and is widely used for its numerous benefits in skincare products. It is super light and non-comedogenic, meaning it does not choke the pores.
Almond oil is rich in vitamins A, B, and E – all potent antioxidants. Vitamin E is a free-radical scavenger used routinely in anti-aging skincare, wound-healing, psoriasis, and atopic dermatitis.
Vitamin A plays a role in cellular turnover, acts as an exfoliant, lowers sebum production, and stimulates collagen production. Additionally, sweet almond oil is rich in zinc and omega-3 fatty acids. The application of almond oil can make the skin soft.
3 Key Nutrients In Almond Oil You Should Know About
Almond oil uses are many. It is excellent as a finishing oil. It is also used as a carrier oil, meaning you can mix it with an essential oil such as lavender, rosehip, or lemon oil.
You will get a chock-full of nutrients if you consume sweet almond oil or apply it topically. The superstar skincare ingredient is loaded with micro and macronutrients that amplify the benefits of almond oil for the face and hair. Let’s look at some key nutrients present in almond oil.
Fats – As the USDA informs, a tablespoon of almond oil offers 14 gms fat and 120 calories. Almond oil is loaded with monounsaturated fats (MUFAs), polyunsaturated fats, and a little saturated fat. Monounsaturated fats are beneficial for lowering heart disease risks and inflammation and increasing HDL, the good cholesterol in the body.
- Oleic Acid – Almond oil is rich in omega-9 fatty acid – Oleic acid. It plays a vital role in the skin’s inflammatory response, appearance, and barrier protection. As this study mentions, oleic acid increases the skin’s permeability and enhances the transdermal delivery of active agents and drugs. Oleic acid replenishes and nourishes the under-eye skin area.
Vitamin E – 15 ml of almond oil delivers 26% of the daily recommended intake of vitamin E, making it a rich source of vitamin E. If you are bothered about how dull and lifeless your skin looks, consider using almond oil for the face.
Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant and conditions environmentally exposed and damaged skin. It saves the skin from harmful free radicals by neutralizing them and offers photoprotection.
It also prevents the formation of blackheads by controlling sebum oxidation responsible for blackheads. One of the major functions of vitamin E is boosting wound healing and skin irritation, thanks to its antioxidant abilities.
7 Reasons You Need Almond Oil For The Face And Skin
If you dream of glowy, youthful skin, almond oil can be your BFF. It is an excellent ingredient for skin rejuvenation. The hardworking skincare agent delivers multiple skin benefits.
1. Lowers Skin Irritation
Almond oil has sclerosant properties. It is an effective emollient and helps improve flakey, rough, damaged skin. The benefits of almond oil for the face include its anti-inflammatory ability to lower skin irritation and itching and soothe the inflamed skin. If you have a tough time managing itchiness, consider almond oil as a savior.
2. Reverses Photo Damage
Almond oil has photoprotective capabilities. The application of almond oil may strengthen your defense against the photodamage caused by UV rays.
Used in conjunction with an adequate SPF, Vitamin E in almond oil protects the skin from degradative changes caused by UV exposure. This animal study shows that topical almond oil may prevent structural damage caused by UV radiation and slow down the photoaging process.
3. Hydrates Skin
Just by improving your skin’s hydration, you can make your skin appear healthy and youthful. Hydrated skin is less responsive to damages caused by irritants and germs. Dry and dehydrated skin becomes flakey and tight. It is also prone to lines and wrinkles as the cells on the skin’s surface shrink when it lacks the required moisture. Almond oil contains oleic acid that helps it penetrate the deeper layers of skin. Beta-sitosterol, a nutrient in almond oil, is a skin-soothing and hydrating agent.
4. Improves Skin Tone
Hyperpigmentation, sun exposure, and pollution may be the reasons you have an uneven skin tone. Applying almond oil may help reverse sun damage, exfoliate dead cells, and smoothen and rejuvenate tired, damaged skin.
Vitamins E and D in almond oil help lower oxidative stress and neutralize free radicals. Free radicals play a role in causing inflammation and skin discoloration. The antioxidant properties of almond oil will help you get an improved, even skin tone.
5. Skin Rejuvenation
Who wants tired, dull-looking skin? Not you. If your skin lacks glow and looks aged, topical almond oil could be a solution. Almond oil has emollient properties, improves skin tone, and softens the skin’s texture. Its hydrating abilities help the skin look pliant.
6. Improve Stretch Marks
Sweet almond oil is rich in vitamin E and may help reduce those unsightly stretch marks. Vitamin E is known for its skin-repairing and regenerating capabilities. Early application of vitamin E may prevent the marks from scarring. Additionally, the softening properties of almond oil make the skin stretchable without deepening the stretch marks.
7. Improves Skin Barrier
The skin is composed of three layers, and the outermost layer is called the epidermis. The main function of the epidermis is to shield the body against external aggressors.
It is crucial to protect the skin barrier by keeping it hydrated, protecting it from sun exposure, and cleaning it properly. Almond oil comes in handy in all cases. It seals in moisture, reverses sun damage, and cleans the face of makeup and dirt.
3 Ways You Can Use Almond Oil For Face
To reap all the benefits of almond oil for the face and hair, you can use it the following ways:
- Remove Makeups – Any skincare lover knows the importance of a gentle but thorough cleanse before you call it a day. Apply a small amount of almond oil on your face and gently rub a wet cotton ball over the areas. Rinse with a gentle cleanser.
- Use As a Carrier Oil – If you love aromatherapy, mix almond oil with lavender, lemon, or rosehip oil. The blend goes deep into the skin and offers many benefits.
- Use as a Moisturizer – The emollient properties of almond oil make it an efficient moisturizer.
Is Almond Oil Safe to Use?
Almond oil has no such bad raps in the skincare universe. It is a mild, lightweight, and hypoallergenic oil considered skin-friendly and suits all skin types. Many dermatologists have recommended the ingredient for multiple benefits of almond oil for the face and hair.
It can be used as a carrier oil to deliver the benefits of many essential oils. However, if you apply heat on hair for styling, don’t use almond oil to avoid burns. If you are allergic to nuts, please consult a doctor before consuming or applying almond oil.
Almond Oil For The Face and Hair FAQs
As almond oil for the face is good, the same goes for hair too. Rich in nutrients, almond oil may stop hair fall and make your hair shiny and soft. It is considered suitable for all hair types and has a thick consistency. Almond oil has omega fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, and polyphenols that help boost scalp and hair health.
Poor nutrition, chemicals in your hairstyling products may make your hair dry as straws and brittle. Almond oil is rich in fatty acids and moisturizes damaged hair. Its antibacterial properties may help improve scalp inflammation. As it contains biotin, it may assist in reactivating dormant hair follicles and keratin production, resulting in thick hair.
Sweet almond oil is obtained by pressing almonds. Two types of almond oil are available - bitter almond oil and sweet almond oil. Sweet almond oil uses include for cooking and skincare.
Almond oil is a powerhouse of nutrients, and its consumption helps improve cardiovascular health, blood sugar, and inflammation. Dermatologists recommend topical application of almond oil for the face and hair.
Almond is loaded with skin and hair nourishing ingredients. The benefits of almond oil for the face and hair are many. That's why sweet almond oil features in many nourishing blends. It suits all hair types.
Almond oil has a thick consistency and helps decrease frizz. It may prevent hair breakage and boost hair growth. If your hair is damaged from chemicals, sun exposure, and pollutants, almond oil may supply it with the moisture and nutrients it requires.
The topical application of almond oil hasn't raised any red flags. However, almond oil for the face and hair may cause breakouts or scalp irritation or if you are allergic to nuts. Some may experience redness or itching.
Natural plant oils are used in skincare for a myriad of skin and hair benefits. Whether you want healthy and glowing skin or silky, shiny strands, adding plant oils to your daily skincare routine makes a big difference.
Almond oil is a derm-approved natural plant with many upsides. Light, non-comedogenic, hypoallergenic, and suitable for all skin types, using almond oil for various skin benefits could be a good deal for people wanting to improve their skin and hair health.
You will find the ingredient in many skincare formulations as it works well with other skincare ingredients. Sweet almond oil can be used in recipes as finishing oil. However, if you are allergic to nuts, it’s best you skip almond oil. Do consult a doctor if you have extremely greasy, acne-prone skin.